Charity 1195770: Basic Info | Names | Classification

Basic Information
Date Fetched 11 August, 2022
Charity Name UK Welcomes Refugees
Nav Ref 1195700-1195799 | / welcomes / refugees /
Charity Number 1195770
Description 1. To develop the capacity and skills of the members of socially and economically disadvantaged communities in such a way that such members are better able to identify and help meet their needs and to participate more fully in society;2. To promote the efficiency and effectiveness of community capacity building charities by growing, embedding good practice in and supporting such organisations;3. The promotion of the voluntary sector for the public benefit;the “voluntary sector” means charities and voluntary organisations.charities are organisations, which are established for exclusively charitable purposes in accordance with the law of england and wales.voluntary organisations are independent organisations, which are established for purposes that add value to the community as a whole, or a significant section of the community, and which are not permitted by their constitution to make a profit for private distribution. Voluntary organisations do not include local government or other...
Website ukwelcomesrefugees.org/
Official Source charitycommission.gov.uk
↑↑ Back To Top

Charity 1195770: Basic Info | Names | Classification

UK Welcomes Refugees:
Other Names
NameCharity Commission Link, Status - Name Code
UK Welcomes Refugees Disambiguate1195770-0, (AN) active-100376242

Source

Data used on this page was fetched from the Charity Commission on 11 August, 2022. (See licence in footer.) For external pages please check with them for freshness and source.